Privacy policy

Informativa sulla privacy

Statement regarding our privacy policy
Pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Italian Privacy Code regarding the protection of personal data) as well as Recommendation 2/2001 of Working Party, Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, Logicom S.p.A. provides you with information relating to the processing of your personal data when visiting this website.

Collection and processing of personal data
Navigation data
During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used for operating this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is an integral part of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, but by its very nature it may allow users to be identified, through its processing and association with data held by third-parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used for submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and various other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and to verify its correct functioning, and it is deleted immediately after processing.
Such data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the possible event of IT crimes detrimental to the website.

Data provided voluntarily
In some sections of this website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal data.
In this case, you will be provided with the relevant information, pursuant to GDPR 679/2016 and art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, relating to the processing of personal data for these individual purposes.

Cookie
Information relating to the cookies used on this website can be found at the following link to our COOKIE POLICY

Provision of data
Apart from what has been specified in relation to navigation data, the provision of data for further processing purposes is completely voluntary. Failure to provide it may however make it impossible to implement these additional purposes successfully.

Purpose of the processing and context of communication of personal data
Logicom S.p.A. will process your personal data for the technical administration of this website.
Your data will be processed by the employees and collaborators of the firm in their role as persons in charge of and responsible for this processing.
Your data may also be processed by trusted companies that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf. These companies are our direct collaborators and they perform a function as data controllers.
In order to carry out data processing on this website, Logicom S.p.A. has appointed the Sole Director of Logicom S.p.A. as the Data Processor who deals with the management and technical maintenance of the website.
Any further information about the context and cope of the communication and dissemination of your personal data is provided in the specific individual sections of the website.

Processing methods
Your personal data will be processed with automated tools only for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are followed in order to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use of data and unauthorized access to data.

Your rights
At any time you can obtain the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form, copying, updating, rectification, integration or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law, according to the provisions of articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of EU Reg. 679/2016..
You have the right to object to any processing of your personal data for purposes of providing commercial and marketing information, as well as to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your data for any other purposes.”
In order to exercise these rights, send a communication to the address of our company indicated below in the paragraph entitled “Owner and manager of the data processing” and at the bottom of this page.

Social Network
In some circumstances, our website provides the user with the social media plugins of various social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network such as Facebook or Twitter (for example by accessing your account), the activity on our website will also become visible on this social network. If you access one of these social networks while visiting our website or if you activate one of the social plugins, the social network may add your personal information to your user profile in this social network, according to your privacy settings. If you want to prevent this type of data transfer, you will need to log out of the social network account before entering our website. Read the privacy policies of the social networks for detailed information on their modalities of collection and transfer of personal data, your rights, and how to set the appropriate and desired privacy settings.

Links to other websites and services
This website may contain links to third party websites, and some of our services provide access to third party services (such as social networks).
We have no control over how your personal data is processed by these third party websites and services. We do not verify the practices of third party websites and services and we are not responsible for such websites and services or for their privacy policies. We therefore advise you to read the privacy policies of any third party websites and services that are accessed from our websites or services.

Data relating to minors
As a rule, we do not intentionally collect personal data relating to children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal data relating to children under this age, we will take steps to delete such data as soon as possible, except where the applicable law requires it to be retained.
In cases where we know that a child is over the age of 13 but is still considered a minor under the applicable law, we will obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before using their personal data.

Owner and manager of the data processing
The data controller is Logicom S.r.l. con sede legale in
Viale G. Mazzini n. 120 – 00195 Roma;
The person responsible for data processing on this website is the Sole Director of Logicom S.p.A.
The manager of the website is Imago7 S.r.l.s.

Article 7 Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196

(Right to access personal data and other rights)

  1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if it is not yet recorded, and its communication in an intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain information regarding:
  3. a) the origin of the personal data;
  4. b) the purposes and modalities of data processing;
  5. c) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
  6. d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
  7. e) the subjects or their legal representatives to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as an appointed representative of the State, or as managers or agents of the same.
  8. The interested party has the right to obtain:
  9. a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
  10. b) the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as any data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
  11. c) confirmation that the operations specified in points a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those persons to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except in cases in which this proves impossible or it involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the right being protected
  12. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
  13. a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  14. b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales marketing materials or for carrying out market research and/or commercial communications.